| Date: | Monday 4 October 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 430 |
| Owner/operator: | Tavistock Aviation |
| Registration: | LV-ZPV |
| MSN: | 49038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km from Bariloche (SAZS) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Aeropuerto de San Carlos de Bariloche |
| Destination airport: | Lago Escondido |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into side of a hill near Cerro Colorado in dusk and poor weather. Wreckage found 60 hours later.
Cause:
Crash into a mountainside during a transfer flight, having continued in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the flight initiated according to visual flight rules (VFR)
Contributing factors:
- Little experience in flying over a mountainous area.
- Adverse weather conditions for flying between hills under visual flight rules.
- Diminished luminosity because of the overcast sky, time near sunset between mountains and shadows in the valleys.
- Not using all the complete equipment available in the helicopter.
- The rush factor that prevented proper planning and the obstinacy to make the flight even with the weather conditions found in the mountain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5462288.pdf 