Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GZBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30389

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation
Registration: C-GZBQ
MSN: 919
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power on approach to Pickle Lake, ON, crashed into small river and came to rest in a wooded area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99C0245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2000, p14