Incident Hiller UH-12L-4 N90482, Tuesday 24 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1966
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12L-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Mount Seymour, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with electrical towers while hovering. Experienced an uncontrolled collision with terrain in an uncontrolled descent. A fire broke out after impact.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CAN66F0394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966