Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver CF-UKK, Friday 1 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airways
Registration: CF-UKK
MSN: 1632TB18
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:14 Ml NE of Dawson City, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Mark III Turbo Beaver was involved in an accident. Emergency landing after the engine flamed out at 7000ft.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/id242.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2007 OY-JRR Para Flite 1 Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent sub