This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Coast Range Airways |
| Registration: | CF-ITU |
| MSN: | 922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Engineer Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Engineer Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Lost control in a turn in a downdraught and crashed into the lake.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/cn922.html 