Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-OCU, Wednesday 21 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1966
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: CF-OCU
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Knob Lake Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Knob Lake Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Lost control on take off in cross wind conditions, left the runway and crashed down an embankment.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/id509.htm