Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D AStar C-GCDN, Wednesday 15 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:17:00 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D AStar
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GCDN
MSN: 1029
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capstan Island, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marys Harbour, Newfoundland (YMH/CYMH)
Destination airport:L'Anse-au-Clair, Newfoundland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS 350D registration C-GCDN was en route from Mary's Harbour to L'Anse-au-Clair (both locations in Newfoundland) when flight visibility began to deteriorate rapidly in fog. The pilot elected to continue flight at 500 feet using VFR, following a road along the shoreline. As the helicopter approached Capstan Island, it entered a fog bank, and the pilot lost control when he lost all visual references. The machine came out of the fog and crashed on the road directly in front of oncoming traffic. The helicopter was heavily damaged, but the pilot and his passenger escaped injury.

Sources:

1. TSB REPORT A99A0127
2. CADORS 1999A0523
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192342/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-00-536-3303.htm