Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-OBW, Wednesday 26 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Georgian Bay Airways
Registration: CF-OBW
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort George River, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Crashed into the Fort George River.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/cn7.html