Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil N6007S, Friday 10 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1999
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6007S
MSN: 2433
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau Ice Field, 16 mls N of Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial helicopter pilot, with five passengers aboard, was attempting to return to the Juneau International Airport after completion of an ice field sightseeing tour flight. During a gradual descent, over a large, featureless, and snow-covered ice field, a localized snow shower momentarily reduced his forward visibility. The pilot reported he slowed the helicopter to about 70 knots and attempted to use a mountain range on the left side of the helicopter for visual reference. He said: 'The visibility got to a point where I was unable to discern any topographic features, only a dark shape on the horizon.' He added that 'flat light conditions' contributed to his inability to recognize any topographical features on the ice surface. The helicopter continued to descend, struck the snow-covered ice field, slid about 150 feet, and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. The helicopter was not equipped with a radar altimeter, and the pilot did not hold an instrument rating. The pilot received no emergency instrument training from the company, nor did the company require him to demonstrate the ability to maneuver the helicopter solely by reference to the installed flight instruments. FAA Order 8400.10 requires Principal Operations Inspectors, and approved company check airmen, to have pilots demonstrate their ability to control a helicopter solely by reference to flight instruments during 14 CFR 135.293 competency checks for VFR-only helicopter operations. The operator's FAA-approved training manual did not require training or competency checks of the pilot's ability to maneuver the helicopter solely by reference to flight instruments.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and inadequate altitude/clearance. Factors associated with the accident were flat light and whiteout conditions, snow, and snow-covered terrain. An additional factor was the FAA's inadequate certification/approval of the operator's training manual, which did not require the operator to provide instrument training or instrument flight proficiency checks to its pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA139
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19659&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6007S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2009 OB-1909-P Helinka 2 Loreto Prov. betw. Trompeteros and Saramuro in the Corrientes River. w/o

Location