Accident Bell 212 N212AR, Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Usda, Forest Service
Registration: N212AR
MSN: 31269
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:15897 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-T3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi E of Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While engaged in fire fighting water-dropping operations, the helicopter impacted high tension power transmission wires and fell to the ground under marginal control. The pilot and helicopter were reassigned from another nearby base on the morning of the accident and, at the time of the wire strike, the pilot was engaged in his first operational sortie in the new area. Prior to takeoff the pilot had been briefed about wire hazards in the area. A topographical map that was used in the briefing showed high power transmission wires, including the set the pilot later impacted, as red lines. After takeoff, the pilot proceeded to the fire area and made an initial drop on the fire. It was while returning to the dip site to refill that the wire strike occurred. The pilot reported that as he approached the dip site at 250 - 300 feet agl, he was aware of a power transmission tower high on the mountain to his right, well above him. He was also aware of another tower to his left on the valley floor below and an electrical powerhouse on the valley floor nearly in front of him. He thought that the wires from both the tower on his right and the tower on his left went to the powerhouse and were beneath him. In fact, the wires were strung directly from the tower above him, on the right, to the lower tower, on his left, and crossed his flight path at the helicopter's altitude. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and smoke was not present in the area of the accident. Flights flown after the accident in like conditions of daylight and visibility showed the wires could not be visually detected until the helicopter was 'extremely close to the wires.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain adequate visual surveillance to see and avoid power transmission wires known to be in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99TA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99TA299