Accident Schweizer 269C-1(300C) G-BXTM, Monday 4 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1999
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1(300C)
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BXTM
MSN: 0076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 January 1999 when crashed whilst involved in dual instruction training at Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK). No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The helicopter had been operating on the airfield and the student pilot had completed three circuits. The instructor decided to discontinue the training at this point because the wind was gusting to an estimated 20 to 30 knots. He took control with the intention of making a towering take off, transitioning into wind and positioning the helicopter in order to cross the runway to return to the landing pad.

As the helicopter climbed through 20 feet during the towering take off the instructor realised that he was over-pitching, and that the engine RPM was falling below the lower limit for power on. He reduced collective pitch in order to regain RPM, but immediately noticed a very high sink rate, that he considered was probably caused by a brief lull in the wind. He increased collective pitch in an attempt to avoid ground contact but was unable to prevent the helicopter striking the ground hard vertically and with a slight rearward velocity.

The aircraft then slewed and rolled to the right, coming to rest on its right side. Both the instructor and student extricated themselves from the aircraft, the latter with some difficulty, and awaited the arrival of the emergency services. There was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage". As a result, the registration G-BXTM was cancelled by the CAA on 27-9-1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f343ed915d137100045b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500182.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXTM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14849