Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30432

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:LII Gromov
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter went into decline with large vertical velocity, fell on the airfield and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=745