| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1999 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Ray, Copage & Kramer |
| Registration: | N99MH |
| MSN: | 337-0205 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewood, Santa Fe County, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NM (NM51) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climbout after takeoff, the rear engine lost partial power (1,700 rpm). The pilot started to turn around and return to the airpark, but changed his mind and decided to maintain aircraft control by landing in a rough and uneven but open field. Postaccident examination disclosed the safety wire securing the propeller control cable to the support bracket had broken, allowing the cable housing to flex within the engine compartment. When the pilot reduced rpm to climb power, the safety wire broke. This prevented the pilot from feathering or changing the rear propeller pitch settings.
Probable Cause: Breakage of the safety wire that secured the propeller control cable to the support bracket. Factors were the inability of the pilot to feather the propeller or change propeller rpm, and rough, uneven, and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA145
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19490&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99MH Location