This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Dale |
| Registration: | CF-OBV |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Bank Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Upper Bank Lake, Ontario |
Narrative:The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Passenger hit by propellor.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1967
https://dhc-2.com/id410.htm 