Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-JPX, Sunday 8 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1967
Time:9:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Wheeler Northland Airways
Registration: CF-JPX
MSN: 1076
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Rapide, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lake Rapide, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Wing hit water on take off.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1967
https://dhc-2.com/id363.htm