Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil C-GDWF, Sunday 15 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Alps/Glacier Air
Registration: C-GDWF
MSN: 2139
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm NE of Lake Lovely Water, near Squamish, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Squamish, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Destination airport:Squamish, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 12:35 Pacific daylight time (PDT) on 15 August 1999, a Eurocopter AS350BA helicopter, serial number 2139, registration C-GDWF, departed the airport near Squamish, British Columbia, under visual flight rules with the pilot and four passengers on board.

The purpose of the flight was to conduct a 30-minute sightseeing tour in uncontrolled airspace to a glacier and lake, Lake Lovely Water, in high terrain to the west of the airport. After the aircraft had been gone for more than an hour with no communication, company personnel initiated a search. The rescue co-ordination centre was alerted at 1543, and a ground and aerial search was begun. Search efforts were hampered by low cloud, rain, fog, and darkness.

At 16:48 PDT the next day, the wreckage of the helicopter was found about three nautical miles west of Squamish Airport and about one nautical mile northeast of Lake Lovely Water. The first impact was in a steep ravine, at about 3,800 feet above sea level. The aircraft struck the terrain at low speed, broke apart, and fell down the ravine, about 300 feet below the point of impact. The pilot and passengers were fatally injured.

There was no fire. The time of the accident could not be determined. The emergency locator transmitter was destroyed by impact forces, and no emergency locator transmitter signal was received at any time.

TSB Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.At the time of the accident, the visibility at the accident site was concluded to have been about 75 feet.
2.The helicopter was being flown in weather below the minimum visibility limits for aerial work (sightseeing) operations.
3.While the helicopter was being manoeuvred close to terrain in poor visibility, the helicopter's main rotor struck a rock, making the helicopter uncontrollable.
4.The pilot had limited experience in helicopter operations, and he was operating without effective operational supervision and regulatory defences

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99P0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1999/a99p0105/a99p0105.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1952
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aerospatiale.pdf