Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N24DB, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Delta Fox, Inc.
Registration: N24DB
MSN: TH-686
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea-Wakulla County Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Panacea, FL (2JO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an airpark resident and pilot who landed on the same, single 2,280 foot sod runway about 20 minutes before the accident, thunderstorms were rapidly approaching the airport from the west. Light rain began falling and the wind shifted from south to north. The accident airplane was observed to enter a left base for runway 18 from overhead the airport and touch down about the mid point of the runway. The passenger stated that the pilot, himself, yelled to her to hold on, that they weren't going to get stopped. The airplane skidded off the end of the runway, through a chain link fence, and into a thicket of trees. The tree collision destroyed the right wing and the nose section, displacing the instrument panel rearward. Postcrash examination of the airplane's engines, engine controls, propellers, brake system, and flight control systems revealed no precrash failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed and extended touchdown point during landing resulting in an inability to stop the airplane within the length of the wet, grass runway, and the subsequent on-ground collision with the airport fence and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA219

Location