Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FODS, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:AG Rotors Inc
Registration: C-FODS
MSN: 1281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 nm E of Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chatham, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 47-G2 helicopter, serial number 1281, was engaged in an aerial crop spraying operation when one of the main rotor blades separated from the rotor hub in flight. The pilot could not control the helicopter; it struck the ground and burst into flames in the field the pilot was spraying. The pilot, with serious injuries, was rescued from the burning helicopter by persons passing by on a road adjacent to the accident site.

The accident occurred at 0720 eastern daylight time, during daylight hours, at an elevation of 622 feet above sea level.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1961
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1998/a98o0214/a98o0214.asp