This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1967 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Fecteau Transport Aerien |
| Registration: | CF-JKH |
| MSN: | 988 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Watson Lake, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Watson Lake, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident.lost control at 200ft after an engine failure and crashed.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1967
https://dhc-2.com/id901.htm 