Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-PQB, Wednesday 3 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Province of Québec, Department of Transport and Commun
Registration: CF-PQB
MSN: 166
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:2 miles East of Lake Hendry, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.hit and killed a person on the ground while flying low.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://dhc-2.com/cn166.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1993 C-FPQB Wilderness Airline 5 Eucott Bay, BC w/o