Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-AMH, Wednesday 4 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1999
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aviation Engineering i Lund A/B
Registration: SE-AMH
MSN: 84959
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:300m South-West of Eslöv Airport, Eslöv, Skåne län -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eslöv Airport, Eslöv, Skåne län (ESME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84959; Taken on charge as T6645 at 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 3.9.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 11.9.41. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 23.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.9.46 to Airtraining [Fairoaks] Ltd, Fairoaks. UK civil registered as G-AIIZ (CofR 10720/1) 19.9.46 to Harry Fennessy Gardiner & Leslie Cecil Wheeler, t/a London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. C of A 8438 issued 7.2.47. Damaged at Fairoaks 26.5.48; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 27.8.51 and re-registered (C of R R10720/2) 28.8.51 to Arthur Charles Granville Haliday & Basil Edward Victor George, t/a London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club, Fairoaks; renamed 30.9.53 as London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club. C of A lapsed 31.5.54, stored at Fairoaks.

Registration cancelled 19.7.54 and re-registered (C of R R10720/3) 20.7.54 to Lewis Vernon Hicks & Albert Charles Lewis (t/a London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club), Fairoaks. C of A renewed 3.1.58. Registration cancelled 1.10.61 and re-registered 7.2.62 to Frederick John Lock (t/a London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club, Fairoaks.

Registration cancelled 17.12.75 and re-registered (C of R G-AIIZ/R5) on 5.1.76 to David John Merritt & Sandra Elizabeth Merritt, Woking (aircraft remained based at Fairoaks). Regsitration cancelled 22.3.76 and re-registered (C of R G-AIIZ/R6) on 29.4.76 to Capt David Edward Baker, Sek Kong, Hong Kong; painted in RAF colours as T6645 [and flown out as cargo inside a TMAC Canadair CL-44]. Badly damaged in forced landing when ran out of fuel at Shatin Valley, Hong Kong 15.12.76; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck fuel bowsers when taxying at Kai Tak, Hong Kong 22.5.79; repaired and returned to service. Returned to UK as cargo inside a Cathay Pacific Boeing 747 on 9.4.83; thereafter based at Redhill, Surrey. Registration cancelled 3.11.83 and re-registered 10.11.83 to David Edward Baker & Jillian Ann Baker, Woking (based at Redhill; later at Fairoaks).

Ferried Fairoaks to Eslöv Airport, Eslöv, Skåne län, Sweden 28 & 29.4.87. Registration G-AIIZ cancelled 20.8.87 as 'sold to Sweden'. Registered in Sweden as SE-AMH 25.8.87 [registration reserved 4.87] to A Magnusson, J Strom & LE Svensson, Angelholm. Re-registered 16.11.90 to Jan Malmgren, Hans Rutger Birch-Jensen & Bjorn Eugen Birch-Jensen, Eslov. Re-registered 28.1.98 to Jan Malmgren, Aviation Engineering i Lund A/B, Kurt Bengtsson & Joakim Westh, Eslov.

Substantially damaged when crashed into trees near Eslöv Airport, Eslöv, Skåne län, Sweden, shortly after take-off 4.8.99.According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the official accident report (see link #6 for the original Swedish text):

"The pilot planned to make a brief flight around the Eslöv area with a passenger. Prior to takeoff he noted that the takeoff would take place with the wind from the left, at approximately a 45 degree angle with respect to the direction of takeoff. During the application of power he applied left aileron, but does not recollect if he applied rudder, nor the amount if indeed such was the case. During acceleration, when the tail skid had lifted off the ground but the main wheels were still on the ground, the aircraft began to drift to the right. He attempted to realign the aircraft to the takeoff direction with the help of aileron and rudder inputs without success.

In order not to collide with a number of cones that defined the right edge of the runway he lifted the aircraft off the ground prior to the attainment of normal lift-off speed.

Subsequent to the lift-off the aircraft climbed at low speed while simultaneously yawing to the right. The pilot of the aircraft managed to clear a row of trees to the west of the airfield with a margin of 2-3 meters. After passing the trees the aircraft suddenly entered a stall over the right wing and impacted the ground. The pilot was injured upon impact but was able to exit the aircraft unassisted and remove his, at first, apparently lifeless and injured passenger.

During the technical investigation of the aircraft a defect was found in the right-hand ignition magneto which was assessed as having negligible or no significance in the course of events. The pilot had little flying experience on the aircraft type and had flown very little in the past few years.

The accident was caused by the pilot’s failure to abort the takeoff when he became aware that the aircraft was about to swerve off the runway. A contributory cause was his limited experience with the aircraft type.

=Aircraft Wreckage=
The aircraft impacted in an upright position in a field about 40 meters west of the row of aspen trees that it had just passed over. Upon impact the magnetic heading was about 290 degrees. Thereafter it slid on the ground ten meters on the same heading while simultaneously turning 180 degrees on its axis before it came to a stop. At the time the field was covered with 50 centimeter high mature wheat.

The forward portion of the aircraft fuselage was severely demolished. The motor had separated from the fuselage. Both wings and several wing struts were shattered. The tail was battered out of shape. The left landing gear was folded in under the belly and the right landing gear was folded out to the right. The wing tank had burst and fuel leaked down into the cockpit. The wreckage was confined to an area 20 x 20 meters".

To Ben Borsberry, Reading [2001] for rebuild for owners [reportedly with spares sourced from Tiger Moth G-ANLX]. Returned to Kurt Bengtsson & syndicate at Eslov, Sweden 2005 for completion of rebuild; repainted in Swedish AF colours as “6562” [2011].

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-74/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. CAA History of G-AIIZ 1946-61: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIIZ-1.pdf
3. CAA History of G-AIIZ 1961-83: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIIZ-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
6. https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/rl2000_07e.pdf
7. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3054
8. Tiger Moth G-AIIZ at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 15.5.76: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/60052/G-AIIZ/T6645
9. Tiger Moth SE-AMH (as "T6645) Ängelholm-Helsingborg Airport, Ängelholm, Sweden 15.8.2012: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001262405.html
9. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=106845
10. https://www.greatcirclemapper.net/en/airport/ESME-esloev-airport.html