Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-MAS, Monday 3 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airways
Registration: CF-MAS
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident when it failed to become airborne and struck trees.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://www.dhc-2.com/id925.htm