Incident Cessna 180C CF-MRC, Friday 7 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Norcanair
Registration: CF-MRC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 180C was involved in an accident. This accident occurred when the pilot,because of an
error in judgement and the likely presence of subsiding air, was unable to climb the aircraft over rising terrain.
Improper inflight planning, subsiding air on the lee side of a ridge of hills. 3. miles south of Charlot River.
Pilot - minor injuries, bruised chest
Passenger - minor injuries, cut on head

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968

Location