Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30454

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Nizhneudinsk Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-24428
MSN: 98625555
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30km from Chervyanka -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While hovering to assess the fire it was engaged in fighting, the helicopter began an uncommanded turn left, began to settle and touched down hard.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14010
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000