This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | B C Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-HGZ |
| MSN: | 759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moresby Camp, Cumshewa Inlet, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft became inverted after the pilot inadvertently selected wheels down for water landing. Substantial damage to the aircraft and no injuries recorded.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://www.dhc-2.com/id842.htm 