Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-TUR, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rod Air
Registration: CF-TUR
MSN: 1529
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wabush, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wabush, NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident. Lost control in a crosswind take off, wing hit the water crashed and sank. Excessive water in the left float affected the aircraft flight characteristics.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://dhc-2.com/id912.htm