Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1842E, Sunday 28 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1842E
MSN: 7AC-5409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmira,Ny
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
series of low passes,pulled up in steep climbing turn,stalled and spun into ground.

Sources:

NTSB