Incident Hiller UH-12E CF-WEJ, Tuesday 16 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Skyrotors Ltd.
Registration: CF-WEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corner Lake, 11 miles ENE of Elliot Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Hiller UH-12E was involved in a takeoff accident from water. Pilot cast from dock before engine was started.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968

Location