Incident Sikorsky S-58D CF-OHA, Friday 19 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58D
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-OHA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NNE of Thessalon, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying with a sling load consisting of a reel of rope ; about ?5 feet of rope from this reel led up into the cabin and was coiled on the floor . A crewman secured by a safety strap was standing in the doorway to jettison the rope when required. Turbulence was encountered and the swinging reel pulled the trail of rope which coiled around the crewman's foot. The crewman was pulled out of the aircraft by the rope which almost severed his foo t
before he was pulled back by the safety strap. The crewman had received training for the job and had completed 40 previous trips.
Probable Cause : Unsafe sling load procedure .

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968