| Date: | Friday 16 July 1999 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N660EM |
| MSN: | 411-0142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland/Troy Airport, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 7D2 |
| Destination airport: | Fort Scott, KS (FSK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot heard two loud backfires or explosions during the right engine start. He saw an area of the right wing expanded upward. The passenger saw flames coming from the right wing. The pilot shut down both engines. Two observers fought the fire with extinguishers. The pilot and passenger evacuated the airplane. The fire department chief said that a 'couple hundred foot' column of black smoke was observed and the response time was four to five minutes. He said the airplane was facing north, the wind was coming from the west, and the wind blew the flames away from the fuselage. He said the right wing outboard of the engine nacelle was on the ground with some wiring and some melted structure present between the nacelle and the wing. The tops of the wing and tip tank were melted and flames were observed coming out from the melted areas and from the nacelle area. Inspectors at the scene were unable to determine the source of the fire. The airplane records were reviewed and they did not reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: Engine explosion/fire during start for undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19198&key=1 