Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQF, Tuesday 23 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-GQF
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harbour Breton ,Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harbour Breton ,NL
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Crashed in an area that was unsuitable for a ski landing.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://dhc-2.com/id108.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1965 CF-GQF Eastern Provincial Airways 0 Mary’s Harbour, NL. sub