Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver CF-OEC, Saturday 25 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Province of Ontario Department of Lands and Forests
Registration: CF-OEC
MSN: 1586TB8
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chapleau River, Chapleau, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chapleau River, Chapleau, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.The aircraft settled back on the water following initial lift off, nosed over and sank.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://dhc-2.com/id340.htm