| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1999 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5499S |
| MSN: | 337-0599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seldovia Airport, Seldovia, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KSOV) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot reported that during his preflight inspection, he noted that the cockpit fuel quantity indicators indicated that both main tanks were about one-quarter full. The pilot stated that he did not climb up on the wings and verify the remaining fuel quantity in the main fuel tanks, but planned to make the short flight to Homer, Alaska, to purchase fuel. He said that just after departure from runway 34, about 500 feet msl, both engines began to run rough, followed by a total loss of engine power. He subsequently made a gear-up, forced landing on a tidal beach. During the forced landing, the left wing struck a stand of trees, and the airplane landed hard on the beach. A responding Alaska State Trooper discovered that both the left and right main fuel tanks were dry. He added that the left auxiliary fuel tank appeared to have a 'minimal amount of fuel left, and the right auxiliary fuel tank was empty.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and subsequent fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA091
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19134&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5499S Location