Accident Bell 214B-1 HL9133, Friday 22 June 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Seoul Airlines International
Registration: HL9133
MSN: 28021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeju island -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountering bad weather during external cargo flight. Crash- landed on a mountain side (Halla Mountain) and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
KAIB90102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1986 N114RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters,inc 0 Bullard, GA sub