Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8360T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30480

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Robert J. Neider
Registration: N8360T
MSN: 2758
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theriot, Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the helicopter lost power during a repositioning flight at 500 feet above ground level. The pilot initiated a straight-in autorotation to a swampy area covered with grass 4 to 5 feet tall. The helicopter settled into the grass, rolled over on its right side and came to rest heading 180 degrees from the direction of the landing. The aircraft was recovered to the helicopter manufacturer's facility for evaluation and repairs. On August 17, 1999, the engine of the helicopter was successfully run for 20 minutes under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The inspector reported that the engine performed within the established parameters. He added that water was drained from the main fuel tank, the gascolator, and the carburetor bowl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which led to a contaminated fuel supply and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA179
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19262&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8360T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2011 N8360T 702 Helicopters LLC 0 North Las Vegas Airport, North Las Vegas, Nevada sub

Location