This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 1999 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | China Ocean Helicopter (COHC) |
| Registration: | B-7953 |
| MSN: | 2004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East China Sea -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai Dachang Airport |
| Destination airport: | oil rig |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilots of this Super Puma relied on its malfunctioning GPS system and went astray during a flight to an oil rig. They eventually realized the problem, but could not return to land before fuel exhaustion. Everyone survived after the helicopter ditched next to a fishing vessel. The Super Puma sunk into the East China Sea. CAAC's East China Administration investigated this accident in the presence of inspectors dispatched by the relevant parties. It was concluded that the crew's cockpit resource management is unsatisfactory in that they failed to employ available navigation tools such as onboard radar and did not recognize the GPS error until it was too late.
Sources:
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5~6) 1990~2000. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)