Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III JA9724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30488

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Imperial Koku K.K. Aviation Service
Registration: JA9724
MSN: 3580
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:near Yokosuka,Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex N22640, N712WC, JA9724, C-GIJQ. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 June 1999, when crashed near Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. During crop spraying, the helicopter was being flown at a low speed and low height across a paddy field. During this manoeuvre, the helicopter began an uncommanded yaw to the right. The pilot attempted an emergency landing, but the helicopter touched down hard, and rolled over near Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture.

The accident was attributed to loss of tail rotor effectiveness in cross wind conditions. Registration JA9724 cancelled 15 December 1999

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
3. ftp://amcarusa.com/Japan/jap02.htm
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf