| Date: | Friday 25 June 1999 |
| Time: | 18:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Odom Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6617Y |
| MSN: | 27-3923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8177 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odom Field, Cabot, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Arkadelphia, AR (M89 |
| Destination airport: | (AR28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the dual instructional flight, with the flight instructor at the controls, the twin-engine airplane landed halfway down the 2,640-foot sod runway. As it neared the east end of the runway, the aircraft was intentionally 'ground looped' to keep it from crossing a road and going into trees. The aircraft exited the runway to the left, crossed a ditch, and came to a stop in the eastbound lane of a highway. The pilot, who was being checked out in the airplane, reported that after touchdown, the flaps were retracted, and the brakes were applied. However, there 'appeared to be no brakes.' The brakes were pumped, and again there 'appeared to be no brakes.' An FAA inspector examined the brakes and performed an operational check. No preexisting anomalies were found, and the brakes functioned properly.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA175
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19007&key=1 FAA register: 1.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6617Y Location