Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 N9070F, Wednesday 23 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1999
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9070F
MSN: 185
Total airframe hrs:8070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the helicopter at approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and then descend to approximately 60 feet AGL. The witness stated that the helicopter was making a 'popping noise,' and wobbling back and forth, and side to side for about 30 seconds. The witness also stated that he could see the helicopter's main rotor blades slowing down. The helicopter then 'nose dived' towards the ground. The helicopter impacted in a dry creek bed and came to rest on it's left side. One main rotor bladed was found curved upward and contained blue and white paint transfer. It should be noted that the helicopter tail boom is painted blue and white. A 12,000 volt electrical wire system was located approximately 37 feet above the main wreckage and one of the wires had been severed. The helicopter had been operated for about 1 hour since an annual inspection had been performed 5 days prior to the accident; about 70 hours since December 1994; and about 2,070 hours since it was last overhauled in 1992. The helicopter was fueled with automotive gasoline. A supplemental type certificate (STC) for the use of automotive gasoline for the accident helicopter was available; however, examination of the helicopter's maintenance records did not reveal that an STC had been obtained for the use of automotive gasoline. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Review of the FAA 'Carburetor Icing Probability Chart' placed the reported temperature and dewpoint in the 'serious icing at glide power' area. Additionally, examination of the engine low oil pressure light bulb filament from the annunciator panel revealed some elongation of the filament.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm and the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA157
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19085&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9070F

Location