Accident Hughes 369 N1089Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30497

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Olympic Air Inc.
Registration: N1089Y
MSN: 510962D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15399 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanderson Field, Shelton, Mason County, Washington, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rockaway, OR
Destination airport:(KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing autorotations from an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and an airspeed of approximately 50 knots. During the second practice autorotation, the pilot reduced power with throttle and used collective to adjust rotor speed to 410 RPM (minimum RPM for practice autorotations). The rotor RPM decreased below 410 RPM and the aircraft rapidly started to descend. Before the pilot was able to recover, the aircraft collided with the ground and rolled over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor, tail boom and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during an autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA092
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19122&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1089Y