Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83833, Sunday 18 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83833
MSN: 7AC-2513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haslet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
following otr acft.Witness reported 15-20min mock dogfight.Lost control in sharp pull-up & bank.

Sources:

NTSB