| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1978 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81452 |
| MSN: | 7AC-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vanceboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:student Pilot checking out non-rated plt.Stalled in climb after low pass by parents home.Auto gas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD78FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB