Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N1929T, Tuesday 1 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Josh Johnson
Registration: N1929T
MSN: 1929M
Total airframe hrs:1811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 miles W of Glennallan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (3Z5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial helicopter pilot reported that during a northerly departure from atop a 4,200 feet msl mountain, the rotor rpm dropped, and the low rotor warning horn sounded. He said that in an attempt to regain rotor rpm and arrest the decent, he rolled the throttle to the high position, increased collective pitch, and lowered the nose to gain airspeed. He said that the rotor rpm continued to decay, the helicopter impacted uneven terrain, and rolled over. The pilot stated: 'I just got into a downdraft on takeoff.' He added that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA068
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18908&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1929T

Location