| Date: | Monday 26 September 2022 |
| Time: | 13:39 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Jarvys Consulting LLC |
| Registration: | N93330 |
| MSN: | 31731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4689 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williston, ND |
| Destination airport: | Williston, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while the airplane was settling to the runway and he was making rudder corrections, a gust of wind lifted the left wing and the left main landing gear from the runway. The pilot was able to get the left main landing gear back on the runway, while still applying right rudder input. The airplane then ground looped, and the left wing and the left rudder impacted the runway. The airplane came to rest upright on the runway and the pilot was then able to taxi to the ramp. The airplane's left wing and the left elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 32 with winds light and variable with gusts to 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA439 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA439
Location