Loss of control Accident Alliant Destiny XLT N5065Q, Saturday 24 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Alliant Destiny XLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5065Q
MSN: 3C0526
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneonta, AL
Destination airport:Oneonta, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that both a gust of wind and improper application of rudder during takeoff in his powered parachute resulted in him impacting trees to the left of the departure runway. This impact resulted in substantial damage to the airframe tubing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the powered parachute during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA003

Location