Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2919U, Thursday 22 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2919U
MSN: 28R-7918220
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Jordan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach for the night landing, a bird struck and broke the right-side windshield, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot continued with the approach and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to see and avoid a bird while landing in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA358

Location