| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6455X |
| MSN: | 18050955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egegik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Egegik, AK |
| Destination airport: | Narrows, AK (AA05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the float equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff into the wind from a lake, the left wing suddenly lifted. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron input; however, the right wing contacted the water. The floatplane nosed over and partially sank. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA326
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location