Accident Robinson R22 Beta N224MG, Sunday 17 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Maxflight Helicopter Services
Registration: N224MG
MSN: 3276
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was practicing 'pickups and set downs” in the helicopter for the day's lesson. He said in his statement that the student had a tendency to pull up quickly on the collective and allow the helicopter to drift to the left then yaw to the right after liftoff. He cautioned the student on the hazards of dynamic rollover during the lesson. The student's performance improved, and she asked to perform one more pickup. During the last attempt, a dynamic rollover occurred and the helicopter pivoted around the left skid as it was still on the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. The impact with the ground resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom and fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial actions following the student pilot's improper control inputs, which resulted in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2022 N224MG Airman Helicopter Inc 0 Kissimmee Gateway Airport (KISM), Orlando, FL unk

Location