Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 3974, Thursday 24 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 3974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sacaton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft after an engine failure crashed and caught fire, the pilot bailed out at 50ft but was killed when his chute failed to open. Was on a ferry flight.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn94050542/1941-07-25/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=07%2F24%2F1941&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Sacaton&proxdistance=5&date2=07%2F28%2F1941&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Sacaton&dateFilterType=range&page=1