Accident Denney Kitfox G-BSNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30527

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSNO
MSN: PFA 172-1181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest of Sweethope Farm, Kelso, Roxburghshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweethope Farm, Kelso, Roxburghshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 9 July 1997 when stalled and spun in during take off from a farm airstrip at Sweethope Farm, Kelso, Roxburghshire. Aircraft came down south west of the airstrip. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during take off from a farm strip in benign weather conditions. The strip was part of a large field of grass in which livestock were grazing. The longest take-off run available was along the north-west edge of the field which rose in altitude from 490 to 560 feet along the 500 metre strip. The pilot had flown from this strip several times before and had previously taken off in the same direction. He was aware of a large tree at the upwind and uphill end of the slope which he intended to avoid by keeping it on his left side.

Just beyond the end of the strip and to the left of the tree was Sweethope Farm which rose steeply to 850 feet amsl within 200 metres of the end of the strip. Before take off the pilot moved the livestock to a clear area.The aircraft became airborne after a normal 200 metre ground roll, but at a height of between 30 to 40 feet agl it overflew the sheep which began to run across the field.

In order to avoid alarming the sheep too much, the pilot turned gently to his left but almost immediately he realised that he was now heading towards Sweethope Hill with no hope of out climbing the up slope. He reversed the direction of turn but then found the tall tree directly ahead of him and at the same height.

To avoid the tree he increased the bank to the right but as he did so the left wing stalled and the aircraft entered an incipient spin to the left. It struck the ground in a 45-degree nose-down attitude a few metres beyond the end of the strip beside the tree.

Both occupants were injured but they remained conscious. The pilot suffered a shattered left forearm and the passenger a broken right knee. Despite their injuries they were able to escape from the wreckage unaided and retire to a safe distance. There was no fire and the occupants were spared more serious injuries by the four-point seat harnesses which held during the heavy ground impact".

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft sustained "Severe damage to the wings and the fuselage structure forward of the wing trailing edge attachment points". All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSNO was cancelled by the CAA on 18 November 1997 as aircraft "destroyed"

In December 2013 the old wooden hangar East Fortune between the two flexwing hangars was demolished to make way for a new ‘LAA’ hangar, in the process, Denney Kitfox G-BSNO, which been stored there, was scrapped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/denney-kitfox-g-bsno-9-july-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/